program

9.00 Registration of participants
9.30 Institutional greetings
Session invited speakers
10.00 Maria del Carmen Mendoza Arroyo (Universitat Internacional de Catalunya,
Barcelona)
"Adaptive reuse strategies for a socio-spatial refugee integration"
10.30 Mario Perini (Department of Psychology, University of Turin)
"Homelessness and the violence of Space"
11.00 coffee break
Session 1 selected papers
11.15 Michel Jaquet and Carmen Mendoza Arroyo (Universitat Internacional de
Catalunya, Barcelona)
"Transit cities: a critical analysis of transitional camps in the urban
context of Paris"
11.30 Nilay Unsal Gulmez (Bahçeşehir University Istanbul)
"Negotiating precarity through housing"
11.45 Walker Toma (Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Barcelona)
"Integrative refugee housing: the efficacy of adaptive reuse in the
United States and Germany"

12.00 Mahsa Safaei, Yurdanur D. Yuksel (Istanbul Technical University)
"Incremental self-help temporary housing"
12.15 Selen Kurt and Sait Ali Koknar (Istanbul Technical University)
"Intellectual migrant's place"
12.30 Discussion
13.00 Lunch
Session 2 selected papers
14.30 Invited speaker: Sana Tamzini (Graduate School of Design Sciences and
Technologies of Tunis)
"Migration phenomenon and places of transit: The refugee camp
of Chouha, Tunisian-Libyan border"

15.00 Feyza Macit and Durnev Atilgan Yagan (Bahçeşehir University Istanbul)
"Remaking of home by Syrian refugees in Kilis Elbeyli refugee
camp"

15.15 Esra İslamoğlu and Serhat Yenice (Hasan Kalyoncu University, Gaziantep)
"The influences of Syrian refugees on Turkish cities: Kilis case"
15.30 Luciano Crespi and Fiamma Colette Invernizzi (Politecnico di Milano)
"Unfinished design as a new trans-disciplinary prospective"
15.45 Haniye Razavivand Fard and Asma Mehan (Politecnico di Torino)
"Adaptive reuse of abandoned historical buildings for refugees:
lessons from European context"

16.00 Armin Tayyebiazar and Mahsa Safaei (Istanbul Technical University)
"Reconsidering transitional shelters"
16.15 coffee break
16.30 Estella Pasquini (Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Barcelona)
"Refugees, economic migrant and demographic decline in Italy"
16.45 Saba al Muhtaseb and Nilay Unsal Gulmez (Bahçeşehir University
Istanbul)
"Suspended living in permanent temporality and resisting in
special terms: the case of Al-Wihdat"

17.00 Khaled Omrane (Institut Superieur des Beaux Arts Tunis)
"The conditions of reception of victims of illegal immigration"
17.15 Final discussion